lohud.com

Sponsored by:

According to Carp

Rick Carpiniello's world of sports

State Final Four matchups

March
9

Here are the matchups for all of the state public high schools finals fours next weekend, with one exception: The girls Class A regional way upstate (Indian River vs. Franklin Academy) was postponed until tomorrow by bad weather.

State semifinals
At Glens Falls Civic Center, Glens Falls

Friday, March 14
Boys Class D:
Sackets Harbor (Section 3) vs. Northstar Christian (Section 6), 10 a.m.
Boys Class D:
Greenport (Section 11)  vs. Chateaugay (Section 10), 11:45 a.m.
Boys Class C:
West Canada Valley (Section 3) vs. Maple Grove (Section 6), 1:30 p.m.
Boys Class C:
Friends Academy (Section 8) vs. Mechanicville (Section 2), 5 p.m.
Boys Class B: Chenango Valley (Section 4) vs. Olean (Section 6), 6:45 p.m.
Boys Class B:
Malverne (Section 8) vs. Ogdensburg (Section 10), 8:30 p.m.

At Hudson Valley Community College, Troy

Friday, March 14
Girls Class B:
Briarcliff  vs. Seton Catholic Central (Section 4), 10 a.m.
Girls Class B: Hoosic Valley (Section 2) vs. Nazareth Academy (Section 5), 11:45 a.m.
Girls Class A: Cornwall (Section 9) vs. Honeoye Falls-Lima (Section 5), 1:30 p.m.
Girls Class A: Indian River (Section 3)/Franklin Academy (Section 10) winner vs. Floral Park (Section 8), 3:15 p.m.
Girls Class AA: Kingston (Section 9) vs. Rush-Henrietta (Section 5), 6:15 p.m.
Girls Class AA: Corcoran (Section 3) vs. North Babylon (Section 11), 8 p.m.

At Glens Falls Civic Center, Glens Falls

Saturday, March 15
Boys Class A:
East Hampton (Section 11) vs. Buffalo-East (Section 6), 9 a.m.
Boys Class A: Peekskill vs. Jamesville-DeWitt (Section 3),10:45 a.m.
Boys Class AA: Baldwin (Section 8) vs. Niagara Falls (Section 6), 12:30 p.m.
Boys Class AA: Mount Vernon vs. Bishop Maginn (Section 2), 2:15 p.m.

At Hudson Valley Community College, Troy

Saturday, March 15
Girls Class D:
Coleman Catholic (Section 9) vs. Sackets Harbor (Section 3), 9 a.m.
Girls Class D:
Hammond (Section 10) vs. Ripley (Section 6), 10:45 a.m.
Girls Class C:
Haldane vs. Cooperstown (Section 3), 12:30 p.m.
Girls Class C: Madrid-Waddington (Section 10)  vs. Avon (Section 5), 2:15 p.m. 

 State championship games
At Glens Falls Civic Center

Saturday, March 15
Boys Class D:
5:30 p.m.
Boys Class C: 7:15 p.m.
Boys Class B: 9 p.m.

At Hudson Valley Community College, Troy

Saturday, March 15
Class B:
4 p.m.
Class A: 7 p.m.
Class AA: 8:45 p.m. 

State championship games
At Glens Falls Civic Center, Glens Falls

Sunday, March 16
Boys Class A:
1 p.m.
Boys Class AA: 2:45 p.m.

At Hudson Valley Community College, Troy

Sunday, March 16
Girls Class D:
noon.
Girls Class C:
1:45 p.m. 

This entry was posted on Sunday, March 9th, 2008 at 10:04 pm by Carp. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed.
Category: Uncategorized

|

Advertisement

Advertisement
About this blog
Rick Carpiniello is a sports columnist for The Journal News and LoHud.com. His blog will encompass the world of sports, from Pee Wees to the Super Bowl in a style that can be serious, sarcastic or even silly, and on which encourages feedback from its readers on any and all sports-related topics.
About the author
Rick CarpinielloRick Carpiniello For more than 20 years he covered the New York Rangers and the National Hockey League. Carpiniello has been writing columns on everything from local sports to the big leagues since 2002. READ MORE

Other recent entries

Monthly Archives